Harmony Hall, Samuel Stokes House - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504554 N 4424784
This is one of many contributing homes to the Moorestown Historic District which line Chester Avenue. Most of these homes are extremely huge and heavily landscaped compared to their Main Street counterparts, less than a half mile away.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This house was erected about 1753 by the Hon. Samuel Stokes, a member of the Provincial Assembly. When he about 23, he bought a tract of land and set himself up as a farmer. He built a house in Moorestown, NJ his family called "Harmony Hall." It remained in the family for 120 years and is still around. It continued to be the residence of his descendants until the death (in 1873) of Dr. John Hinchman Stokes II.

Interesting fact: Samuel Evans Stokes, died May 14, 1946 at Harmony Hall (named after this family residence in New Jersey) Barobagh Village, Kotgarth District of Simla, Punjab, India. This fellow was the grandson of Dr. John Hinchman Stokes II. He was a very prolific activist in India. I thought it was interesting that the name of this NJ home was also used as the name of a Stokes descendent in India.

Located at 607 Chester Avenue a quarter mile or so from downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district. There is a historic plaque on the front of the house, to the right of the door, naming this as #49 of contributing structures (see picture). This place is heavily fortified with a wrought iron gate either in expectation of an attack by the local gentry or because, as I suspect, there is a huge country club back there. Bottom line, this place is enormous! Check out Google Earth and you will understand.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1753; remodeled and enlarged in 1917 by Ralph L. Freeman. 2 ½ story, 5-register Georgian-style house, stucco over masonry. Central hall plan. Frontispiece of arched pediment, fluted Corinthian columns, paneled reveal, fanlight. 6/6 double hung windows, paneled at first floor, louvered above. Detailed cornice. Three arched dormers with Gothic sash, set into roof pitch. Enclosed Colonial Revival porches on either side. Substantial 1917 Colonial REvival addition of similar materials and style. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

607 Chester Avenue Moorestown, NJ 08057