Minnesota Watersheds
A watershed or drainage basin is the area of land that drains water to a river, stream, or lake.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Lying at the center of the North American continent, Minnesota embraces three great watersheds areas of land from which all surface water eventually flows into a single stream. From Minnesota's watersheds water runs off in three directions to three different seas:
1. In the largest of the watersheds, water flows south through the Mississippi River and its tributaries to the Gulf of Mexico.

2. From northeastern Minnesota and its St. Louis River system, water drains eastward into Lake Superior and moves through the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Ocean.

3. In northwestern Minnesota water flows north by way of the Red River of the North and the Rainy River into Canada's Lake Winnipeg and on to Hudson Bay.

These three areas have very different physical features. The St. Louis River watershed is rough, hilly and heavily wooded. Many of its streams are particularly prone to spring flooding when runoff from melting snows and warm rains in the southern part of the watershed reaches northern areas still frozen over or clogged with ice flows.

The Mississippi watershed combines features of the other two. Generally the upper portion is heavily forested with rolling terrain and swift streams. Farther down, currents slow as streams meander through open prairies where they may overflow their banks in times of high water.

Since 1909 state and federal agencies have been charged with regulating Minnesota's waters.. In addition watershed districts today oversee such activities as water supply, drainage, flood control and pollution control. Such regulation helps conserve Minnesota's abundant water resources for use and enjoyment today and by future generations.
Marker Type:: Other