James J. Hill Reference Library
15T E 492415 N 4976761
Founded by James J. Hill and his descendants, the Hill Library remains the "Empire Builder's" most visible civic legacy.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Library specializes in serving the information needs of small business, but also serves a broad community of users including students, entrepreneurs, startup companies, single practitioner consultants, government employees, journalists, individuals and employees of other nonprofit organizations.

James J. Hill was truly a remarkable businessman and one of the true pioneering entrepreneurs in United States history. Hill and his son Louis played a pivotal role in expanding trade throughout the northwest United States. Their legacy includes the growth of such cities as Saint Paul , Minneapolis , Seattle and scores of others throughout the Northwest as well as the creation and development of Glacier National Park . James J. Hill's business legacies include the formation of what is today Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railroad, and US Bank.

At the turn of the century, Louis W. Hill, son of James J. Hill and chairman of the Great Northern Railroad, was integral in having Glacier Park named a national park. Louis opened up passenger traffic to Glacier and built a number of stunning lodges to house his guests. In August 2002, the James J. Hill Reference Library hosted a train tour to bring the Hill legacy to life. The tour followed the rail route our founder established more than a century ago and we "lived" history by staying at Louis' famous lodges as we learned about the opening of this vast territory and its untapped beauty.

Through its educational programs, its collection and through the service commitment of the Hill Business Information Experts, the Hill Library practices the spirit of James J. Hill of building successful businesses using a focused strategy based on better information.
Marker Type:: City