First Lutheran Church - Galveston, TX
A historic Lutheran church in Galveston, Texas.

This church is one of earliest evangelical Lutheran churches in Texas. It was founded in 1850 by the Rev. G. Guebner, of the South Carolina Synod. Seven families were the charter members. The Rev. H. Wendt, second pastor, established a day school. For the school and church, an old Lyceum building was purchased in 1855. The modern building incorporates part of that structure. Church membership has rallied after hurricanes, yellow fever, and war.

One-story brick church structure; rectangular shape with small addition on southwest corner; both sections with hipped roofs; front facade dominated by square tower with steeple and double entrance at the base; north facade has centered entrance with roundel window; buttresses with octagonal shape; pinnacles define corners and divide side facades; arched openings with leaded and colored glass. Significance: Church founded in 1850 in Galveston by German immigrants as First German Evangelical Lutheran Church. Frame Gothic church built in 1868. Prior to construction congregation met in nearby Lyceum Hall, which was purchased by church in 1885. In 1915 the church attached the hall building to the older church, encased them in brick veneer, and added the tower. New church built in 1957 but the older structure continues in use for church functions.

Description excerpted from:
Active Church: Yes