Hearst Memorial Mining Building - U.C. Berkeley
The Hearst Memorial Mining Building on the University of California Campus.

The HEARST MEMORIAL MINING BUILDING, of Italian Renaissance design, was given in 1907 by Phoebe Apperson Hearst in memory of her husband, Senator George Hearst. It has classrooms for mining engineering students, the Pacific Coast Experiment Station of the United States Bureau of Mines, and the Museum of Paleontology (open 8-5 Mon. and Fri., 9-12 Sat.), which contains the largest paleontological collection on the Pacific Coast.
California A Guide to the Golden State, 1939

The building is grand from the outside facing a large grassy circle, but you should definitely go inside and look at the magnificent three-story atrium. From 1998 to 2003, the building underwent extensive seismic upgrade and refurbishing. New structural components were designed to in modern materials in order to contrast with the historic structure. It no longer houses the paleontology museum; that is located down the hill at the Valley Life Sciences Building. However, the building is definitely a worth a lingering visit.
Book: California

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 186