La Salle's Landing
15R E 765658 N 3318970
This plaque is near the spot where the French Explorer, La Salle, is said to have landed and claimed the entire Mississippi River watershed for France.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The plaque reads: La Salle's Landing
In 1682, the French Explorer, Robert Cavalier De La Salle, landed in an Indian Village later to be known as the City of Kenner, proclaiming ownership in the name of Louis XIV, King of France. He erected a cypress cross to commemorate the historic event. This plaque was erected by the Louisiana State Society of the National Colonial Dames XVII Century. It is fixed on a brick pedestal, on which a wooden statue with the likeness of LaSalle, a minister, and a cross stands. A plaza surrounding the plaque and statue leads from the road to the levee where you can see the Mississippi River. The web site link is to the National Colonial Dames XVII Century, which erected the monument and plaque.

Marker Name: La Salle's Landing

Marker Type: Plaque