232 Chester Avenue - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504802 N 4424184
This is one of many contributing homes to the Moorestown Historic District which line Chester Avenue. Most of these homes are extremely huge and heavily landscaped compared to their Main Street counterparts, less than a half mile away.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located at 232 Chester Avenue a few hundred feet or so from downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1920. 2-story, 3-register Mission-style building, stucco over masonry. Porticoed front, square columns. Glazed and paneled door with transom and sidelights. Paired 4/4 double hung windows, segmented-arched at first floor, rectangular at second floor with arched transom in central composition. Brick sills throughout. Pedimented central parapet. Molded cornice. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

232 Chester Avenue Moorestown, NJ 08057