The Cranberry Thistle - Jonesborough, Tennessee
17S E 367726 N 4017583
This coffee shop is located right in the heart of the Historic District Downtown Jonesborough, Tennessee, across from the Courthouse. It is Jonesborough's Favorite Coffee House and Café.
Location: Tennessee, United States

We opened on Independence Day, July 4th, 1999. Our mission was to create a Cafe/Coffee House where locals could hang out. We believe we have indeed achieved that mission as we have since become known as “Jonesborough's Favorite Gathering Place”.

We have music & storytelling. The storytellers call it their home away from home.

In April 2007 we moved two doors down to a larger building with a picking parlor\music room & a much larger dining area.

We specialize in just good-ole down home cooking. Soup beans & fried cornbread is one the most favorite items on the menu as well as the best chicken salad sandwiches with homemade Cranberry Chutney, not to mention some of the best sirloin burgers in the entire area.

We have a large Astoria Espresso machine and make lots of cappuccino's & Latte's etc.People can just sit back relax & hava a cupo'Joe or one a Joe's famous Desserts, read a book, play checkers or check your e-mail on wifi. Maybe our resident ghost will show herself or maybe not.
Hours of Operation (weekdays): From: 10:00 AM To: 10:00 AM

Hours of Operation (weekend): From: 10:00 AM To: 10:00 PM