213-215 Chester Avenue - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504847 N 4424116
This is one of several "homes turned business duplex" which contribute to the Moorestown Historic District, lining Chester Avenue. This particular structure houses a barber shop and a restaurant, and at one time, was a private residential home.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located at 217 Chester Avenue a few hundred feet or so from downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1830. 2 1/2 story, 3-register vernacular frame house, resided with aluminum. 6/6 double hung windows, box cornice, metal roof. Building fronted by mid-20th century commercial 1-story addition, tile base, glazed window wall. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

213-215 Chester Avenue Moorestown, NJ 08057