Niagara Mohawk Building - Syracuse, New York
18T E 405843 N 4767137
This wonderful building was built for Niagara Mohawk Power Company in 1932 and is a "shining" example of Art Deco architecture.
Location: New York, United States

The Niagara Mohawk Power Company building is located at 300 Erie Blvd. West in downtown Syracuse, New York. It was built in 1932 and was designed by the architectural firm of Bley & Lyman, from Buffalo, and the Syracuse architect Melvin King. The façade is constructed of gray brick and stone in a series of setbacks. It has additional cladding in stainless steel, aluminum, and black glass. The ornamentation is truly over the top, as there are parallel bands, zigzags, and chevrons.

At the base of the tower six stories above the entrance, there is a 28-foot-high statue of a male figure with outstretched arms from which rays of light emanate like giant wings. The stainless steel sculpture is called, “Spirit of Light.” Niagara Mohawk gleams in the daylight and glitters at night with extensive interior lighting and powerful exterior flood light illumination. Here is a link to a YouTube video of the building taken at night: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4LXf4OgbryM&feature=related
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail