Meadow Spring Cabin - Shenandoah National Park
17S E 733284 N 4280127
The chimney is the only thing left standing of a hikers cabin after it mysteriously burned down in 1946.
Location: Virginia, United States

The ruins of the Meadow Spring Shelter are located on the Meadow Spring Trail about ½ mile from Skyline Drive in Shenandoah NP.

The original cabin was built by mountaineer Perry Sisk in 1930 for members of the Potomac Appalachian Trail Club, who used it as a base camp while laying out trails in the area. It was torn down in 1939, and a larger cabin was built by the Park Service. The new cabin burned down to the ground on Thanksgiving Day, 1946, leaving the stone foundation and chimney. The hikers who had the cabin claimed to have left it, with all fires out, just ten minutes before a column of smoke was spotted from a lookout tower.

The Meadow Spring is right below the ruins and approximately .3 miles NW of the cabin is a junction with the Appalachian Trail.

Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: History