St. Peter-In-Chains Cathedral - Cincinnati, Ohio
Historic Catholic Cathedral in Cincinnati, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Construction of St. Peter-In-Chains Cathedral was completed in 1845. The Cathedral is constructed of white Dayton limestone in the style of a Greek temple. The front portico is supported by twelve massive Corinthian columns. Cathedral has a steeple reaching 221 feet.

St. Peter-In-Chains Cathedral served as the Cathedral for the Cincinnati Archdiocese from the time of its construction until 1938, at which time due to the decaying of the Cincinnati downtown area, the Archdiocese moved its Cathedral to Mt. Monica, in Clifton. With the promise of a resurgence in the downtown area the Archdiocese decided in the early 1950's to move the Cathedral status back to St. Peter-In-Chains. After extensive renovation St. Peter-In-Chains was rededicated November 3, 1957 with seventy-two archbishops and bishops in attendance. In November 2007 the Cathedral celebrated 50 years since it was rededicated as the Cathedral for the Cincinnati Archdiocese.
Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship