Hawaii State Capitol Building - Honolulu, Hawaii
State capitol building of Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

This is one of the newest state capitol buildings in the United States. It has an interesting design in that the middle of the building is an open courtyard, similar to many buildings in tropical Hawaii.

The Hawaii State Capitol is the official statehouse or capitol building of Hawaii in the United States. From its chambers, the executive and legislative branches administer their duties in the governance of the state.

The columns are said to represent palm trees and the reflecting pool represents the Pacific Ocean.

The Hawaii State Capitol is an American adaptation of the Bauhaus style called Hawaiian international architecture. It was designed by a partnership between the firms of Belt, Lemon and Lo and John Carl Warnecke and Associates. Unlike other state capitols modeled after the United States Capitol, the Hawaii State Capitol's distinct architectural features symbolize various natural aspects of Hawaii. Among them:

The building is surrounded by a reflecting pool, symbolizing the Pacific Ocean.
The two legislative chambers are cone-shaped, symbolizing volcanoes that formed the Hawaiian Islands.
The columns around the perimeter of the building have shapes resembling coconut trees. The Capitol is built in an open-air design, allowing sun, wind, and rain to enter; the central rotunda opens to the sky.
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

415 S. Beretania Street
Honolulu, HI USA
96813

Dates of Construction: March 15, 1969

Major Renovations: most recently in 1992

Hours: vvv

Historical Monuments/Memorials:
The most prominent monument on the statehouse grounds is the Father Damien Statue—a tribute to the Hawaii Catholic Church priest who died in 1869 after sixteen years of serving patients afflicted with leprosy.