Vereen Bell Highway
Located at the intersection of US 1 and GA 177 at the entrance to the Okefenokee Swamp Park.

The marker states:

This access road into the great Okefenokee Swamp was named by the Georgia Legislature (1946) in memory of VEREEN BELL, "Lt. USNR, young Georgia patriot and writer, who by his novel "SWAMP WATER" gave to the world insights into this unique area, and who gave his life for his country in World War II.

Born in Cairo, Ga., Oct. 5, 1911; Davidson College A.B., 1932; home later, Thomasville; wife and two children; died Oct. 26, 1944.

His brilliant but brief literary career included two novels, many short stories and articles. He wrote mostly of nature and outdoor life, includeing the Okefenokee, which he loved and made the locale of several stories. Two separate motion pictures were made from "SWAMP WATER," (20th C. Fox, 1942, 1952).

Volunteering for the Navy 1943, he bacame Intelligence Officer of Air Combat Squadron VC-10 on aircraft carrier Gambier Bay.

This valient ship was sunk in the Battle for Leyte, Oct. 25, 1944. VEREEN BELL was injured, died the next day and was buried at sea off Samar Island P.I. He died nobly and unafraid.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 148-1