Gustavus A. Sniper - Syracuse, New York
18T E 406193 N 4767727
This equestrian statue depicts Civil War veteran Gustavus Sniper, a German immigrant, for his contributions during the Civil War. It can be found in a small park on North Salina Street in Syracuse, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The Sniper Monument has been a Syracuse landmark for over one hundred years. It was erected in 1905 to honor the contributions of Civil War veteran Gustavus A. Sniper, a German immigrant who was a beloved son of Syracuse. The monument is located in Schlosser Park in the 400 block of North Salina Street, and is Syracuse's only equestrian monument. The statue was completely restored during the year 2003, including the fabrication of a new sword, scabbard, spurs, and reins, by Sharon BuMann, a Syracuse-area sculptor. This restoration was part of a larger project for renovating this section of North Salina Street, commonly known as "Little Italy".
Identity of Rider: Gustavus A. Sniper

Identity of Horse: Unknown