Black Fox Camp Spring, Murfreesboro
16S E 557452 N 3962333
The hunting grounds for Chief Black Fox. This area was one of the first communities settled in Rutherford County.
Location: Tennessee, United States

1/2 mi. east were the hunting grounds for Chief Black Fox, Inali. On Sept. 7, 1784, Ore's expidition overpowered Black Fox at the spring. According to the legend, to avoid capture Black Fox leaped into the spring and emerged from Murfree Spring, 3 miles away. In the early 1800s he became a Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nations. The area was one of the first communities settled in Rutherford County. The spring was a resting site for the Cherokees during the Trail of Tears.
Marker Name: Black Fox Camp Spring

Marker Location: City