First Church - Fulton, New York
This is the First Church of the Nazarene, located on Utica Street in the City of Fulton, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The First Church of the Nazarene in Fulton, New York began in 1949 with prayer meetings in the home of Mr. & Mrs. Albert Aaserud in Oswego, NY. Through these prayers, the church was organized on May 28th, 1950 with eighteen charter members and Rev. Walter Butt (pastor of the Oswego Nazarene Church) as its first pastor. The original church stood across the street from its present location and was considered a temporary building. The parsonage at that time was at 911 Utica Street. In 1951, Rev. Thomas Younce became the pastor and the present property at 914 Utica Street was purchased with a vision of a new church being built. Rev. William Eckmeyer assumed the pastorate in 1953 and under his leadership, the old church was moved across the street to the newly purchased property. A basement was erected to accommodate the growing Sunday School. On January 14, 1962, Rev. Frank Heberle was called as the pastor. It was evident at this time that additional Sunday School space was needed as well as a new parsonage and fellowship area. Through donated time and labor, a new parsonage was built where it stands now at 910 Utica Street with a large walk-in basement to be used as the fellowship area and space for new Sunday School classes. Five years later it was apparent that the church had again outgrown its facilities. A campaign was launched and in 1968, the new church was erected. A dedication service was held on June 20, 1971. (information taken from the church website)
914 Utica Street
Fulton, NY USA