New York State Institute for the Study of Malignant Diseases - Buffalo, NY
17T E 674311 N 4751767
The New York State Institute for the Study of Malignant Diseases, now known as Roswell Park Cancer Institute, is one of the premier cancer treatment centers in the country.
Location: New York, United States

An excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Buffalo points of interest section:
The NEW YORK STATE INSTITUTE FOR THE STUDY OF MALIGNANT DISEASES (open to visiting physicians), 113 High St., is a three-story buff and red brick building. Founded in 1896, the institution cares for cancer sufferers and studies the cause, cure, and prevention of malignant diseases. The equipment includes four grams of radium for 'packs,' and nearly two grams, in the form of salts, for needles and other applicators.
I don't believe the building mentioned in the guide is still standing. At some point, probably in the 1950s or 1960s, the Institute was renamed in honor of its founder, Dr. Roswell Park. Dr. Park created the country's first cancer center here in Buffalo in 1898. Throughout the years, the cancer institute has expanded and now encompasses 25 acres north of downtown Buffalo. It is one of the premier cancer treatment centers in the country. For more information, check out their website.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 218