Job Hoisington, Buffalo's 1812 War Hero
17T E 672590 N 4752170
A New York historical marker on the west side of Buffalo telling about a man who fought off the British during the War of 1812, saving his family and many villagers.
Location: New York, United States

A hero was born when "Gallant" Job Hoisington sacrificed his life at this location on Dec. 30, 1813. During a battle between Capt. Hull's US Army Militia and British forces with their Native allies, the 51-year old Hoisington single-handedly held back the enemy at what is now the intersection of Porter and Plymouth Aves. Job's fellow militiamen escaped a certain death and Job's family, along with other innocent villagers, were spared the time to flee one of the worst horrors of the War of 1812: The Burning of Buffalo! Job's body was found at this spot in spring 1814, just months before the historic War of 1812 ended.
Marker Name: Job Hoisington, Buffalo's 1812 War Hero

Marker Type: Roadside