Wallace Barbecue
They've been around for a quarter-century in this big ole restaurant in Austell, Ga.

Wallace Barbecue, Austell GA

Given a hearty thumbs-up from Creative Loafing, They've been around for a quarter-century in this big ole restaurant in Austell on US 78 about eight miles west of 285 (on what's alternately called Bankhead or Veterans Memorial Highway). The locals are loyal and they come early for Saturday socializing and some excellent cue -- by noon, the barn of a dining room is nearly full. The lobby is full of nostalgic bric-a-brac (old gas pumps, barber poles) and a big counter for the register. The staff are friendly, the food is remarkable, and nicely priced. Pork is served with a tangy ketchup-based sauce, with a wondrous mustard-based hot sauce on the table. The stew is served in huge, thick portions. The staff advises you add the hot sauce to the stew and the result is amazing. The french fries and slaw were also very tasty.
Bankhead or Veterans Memorial Highway
Austell, Ga United States