Whangapipiro (Rachel Pool) - Rotorua, New Zealand
Rachel Pool is a historic alkaline hot spring located in Government Gardens in Rotorua, New Zealand.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Signage at the springs reads: "Water from this boiling cauldron is alkaline and reaches 212 degrees Fahrenheit. Silica-laden water from here was originally piped to the Pavillion Bath, later to the Bath House, and is still reticulated to the modern Polynesian Spa. Whangapipiro was renamed Rachel Pool after Madam Rachel, a notorious English cosmetician who promised youthful complexions because of the softening effect of silica water on the skin."

Hot spring is open to view 24 hours per day but it is not for using because of its high temperatures and no cold water to moderate the temperatures.
Temperature (F): 212

Temperature (C): 100

Type: Primitive

Cost?: No Cost

Open to the Public?: yes

Clothing Optional?: no

Other Amenities:
The Blue Baths, a historic bath house is nearby and can be used. Also the very nice Polynesian Spa is only one block away.