Oruawhata - Rotorua, New Zealand
A thermal area that was once a Maori burial site.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

This site is located in Government Gardens and is well marked. This whole area is beautiful! If in the area, make sure to visit Government Gardens.

The signage here states: "A deep thermal chasm named Oruawhata was once a feature here, stretching from Whangapipiro to the Malfroy Geysers. Filled with boiling water and poisonous gases, it was a secure burial pit for the remains of warriors, ensuring that they would never fall into enemy hands. Engineer Camille Malfroy harnessed its power to create the Malfroy Geysers. The poo, with its urupa (graveyard), was filled in many years ago. The site is still regarded by Ngati Whakaue as one of great importance, evidenced in the Maori block name for the city of Rotorua, 'Pukeroa-Oruawhata'."