Tawharakurupeti: The Site of a Great Battle - Rotorua, New Zealand
This is the site of a great Maori battle approximately 200 years ago.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Sign at location reads: "The general name of this area is Tawharakurupeti. About two hundred years ago Ngati Tuwharetoa warriors attacked Ohinemutu bent on revenge for past losses. The defending tribe, lead by the great chief Te Roro-o-te-rangi and his brothers Te Kata and Tunohopu, decided to make a stand in the area of Oruawhata. The opposing army far outnumbered the men who waited near here. Te Roro-o-te-rangi challenged his men in a rousing speech which has been passed on as a whakatauki or proverb: 'Ruia taitea, ruia taitea, kia tu ko ahua anake'- Shake off the sapwood - retain the hardwood.' The battle resulted in an overwhelming victory for the invaders and the deaths of Te Roro-o-te-rangi and Te Kata. Tunohopu battled his way to the lake edge with great courage and was allowed to live. The three tekoteko on Te Runanga are a memorial to these brave men."