Prince's Gate Archway - Rotorua, New Zealand
The Prince's Gate Archway is located at the Northwestern entrance to Government Gardens.
Location: New Zealand

The sign at the gates read: "The wooden arches that grace the entrance to the Government Gardens once spanned the intersection of Fenton and Hinemoa Streets. Designed to represent the royal crown, they were erected in 1901 to honour the visit of the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York (later King George V and Queen Mary). The arches were adorned with greenery and electric lights to celebrate the arrival of the royal pair. After the visit, portions of Prince's Gate were moved to their present position. The impressive totara gateway has been recently restored."
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 04/07/1983

Type of history commemorated (short description):