Waupaca Free Public Library
16T E 333868 N 4913449
The Carnegie Foundation of New York donated $10,000 to build the Waupaca Free Public Library completed in 1914.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Growing up as a kid in Waupaca this was the first library I remember visiting. The first books I remember checking out from were Dr. Seuss stories. This building was listing in the National Register in 1996. Right across the street is the Main Waupca Post Office, which is also listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Like many Carnegie libraries sited on the edge of neighborhoods, it was designed with a strong residential feel. Its placement and size are both consistent with the larger homes around it and has often been mistaken for a private residence. While the elements of Tudor design, such as steeply pitched roofs, multiple gables, and groups of tall casement windows, are easily recognizable, the influence of American Arts and Crafts is subtler. The wide, unclosed eaves, decorative, false beams, and an entrance porch supported by tapering square columns illustrate Arts and Crafts. The incorporation of these styles was uncommon to public buildings before World War I.
(from the Wisconsin Historical Society)
Address of Library Building:
321 S. Main St.
Waupaca, WI USA
54981

Current Use of Building: Not used as a library since 1993, the building is now privately owned and used as a meeting location for various private organizations.

Year Built (optional): 1914