Col. William Crawford
Marker on Route 119 in Connellsville.

The marker reads: "Hero of the Indian wars, made his home about half a mile from Connellsville after 1766, and was Washington's land agent. During the Revolution, he led a campaign against the Ohio Indians; he was captured and killed near Upper Sandusky in 1782."

William Crawford first came over the Alleghenys as part of Forbes' march on Ft. Duquesne in 1758. Impressed with the west he resolved to make his home here but was prevented by doing so by hostile natives until 1765.

Crawford surveyed 2,000 acres of land in Fayette County for his log-time friend George Washington.

Crawford took part in "Dunsmore's War" against the Shawnee Indians of the Ohio Valley in 1774. Served with the distinction during the Revolutionary War and was commissioned Colonel of the 7th Virginia in 1776. He was sent to Western Pennsylvania to take command of the continental troops and militia in the area in 1777 and retired in 1781.

The next year, though, he and his militia were again fighting natives. He was captured, tortured and then burned at the stake on June 11, 1782.

Travel a block North of this marker (across the street from Crawford School) to Crawford Park and you will find a replica of William Crawfords 14' X 16' log home on the banks of the Youghiogheny.
Marker Name: Col. William Crawford

County: Fayette