Stonehenge - Wiltshire
30U E 582025 N 5670385
Stonehenge, by unknown, at Salisbury, England, -2750 to -1500 from Great Buildings of the World Web page Stonehenge is also a World Heritage Site, The ownership is shared between English Heritage, the National Trust, the Ministry of Defence, farmers and householders.
Location: United Kingdom

Stonehenge itself (3000-1500 BC), the famous prehistoric stone circle, visited by nearly 800,000 people a year. Its shaped stones, lintels, unique jointing and perfect geometry make it the most sophisticated stone circle in the world.
The ceremonial landscape that surrounds it, with its dense concentration of archaeological remains, including a processional avenue leading to the stones, hundreds of Bronze Age burial mounds, and many other important monuments such as the Cursus, Woodhenge and Durrington Walls.
The Winterbourne Stoke Barrow Cemetery includes a Neolithic long barrow and several Bronze Age round barrows of various shapes. Together, Stonehenge and its landscape represent an incomparable testimony to prehistoric times.

To protect such a wealth of archaeological features, the Stonehenge World Heritage Site covers 2,600 hectares (6,500 acres) of chalk downland and mixed arable fields. The ownership is shared between English Heritage, the National Trust, the Ministry of Defence, farmers and householders.

City, State or City, Country: Stonehenge- Wiltshire

Architect: unknown