Exley House - Wilson, New York
This is Number 7 on Tour Number 1 of Cobblestone Quest.

Located at 2546 Maple Road, in Wilson, New York.
Original owner: Thomas Exley
This is a huge two story fieldstone cobble building with a single story wing on the left.
excerpt form the Cobblestone Quest:
" This house looked significantly different in the late 1880's. The Exleys added many rooms onto the house. Reportedly there was no door on a north wing. The residents, Mrs. Exley's sister, Mrs. Harness and her daughter, are said to have gone in and out via a window by means of a small ladder! Mr. & Mrs. Arthue Gifford (who cared for the Exleys) lived in a wing off the back of the house, that was built 3 steps lower than the main house.
Ten rooms had been removed before Mr. Goodman bought the house in 1921, then he removed 3 more in 1922. Mr. Goodman reported some visitors from Canada told him there were loose boards under a bedroom where the Exleys used to hide cans of money. The Exleys were wealthy. They gave substantial money to the Exley Methodist-Episcopal Church in Wilson and willed their 2 farms to the church upon their deaths."
The church is located at 388 Lake Street, Wilson, NY.
City, Town, Village Name: Wilson