The Road to Nowhere - Salem, Oregon
featured waymark
A street in Salem with no means for a car to use it.
Location: Oregon, United States

This is a road in suburban Salem, which has pretty much everything that a residential street would need: paving, curbs, fire hydrants and sidewalks. What it doesn't have is any means for cars to get there, i.e. no connection to any other street.

The story here is that apparently this was going to be an extension of the local subdivision roughly 40 years ago. But, after the street was built, geologists warned that developing this land would put much of the area at risk of landslides. So the developer was ordered to remove any access to this location. The street itself has been allowed to return to nature.

And that would have been the end of the story, except that roughly 20 years ago land was acquired by the city for a hiking trail, and the street was used for some of that length. The street itself was given little mention when the trail was opened, so only the very few who have hiked here know about it.

To get credit for the visit, in addition to a photo with you (or your GPSr), answer this question: using your GPSr, what is the approximate length of the street, in hundreds of a mile. I will accept answers within .02 either way.

Terrain Rating:

Photo Required: yes