Jay North "Dennis the Menace" Masonic Lodge - Lake Butler, FL
17R E 370676 N 3322115
Jay North ("Dennis the Menace") is a member of the Lake Butler Masonic Lodge in Lake Butler, Florida, USA.

The lodge is located at 325 W. Main Street and is co-located with the Order of Eastern Star Chapter No. 40. Lodge meetings are held the 1st and 3rd Mondays of each month at 7:30pm.

The Biologist ran into Jay North's wife while in town and spoke with her quite a while as she's the head of the local historical society. A very nice woman who actually pointed out her husband to me, otherwise I never would have recognized him from his "Dennis the Menace" years. A very unexpected surprise. Actually spotted him back in March 2008 and just realized it would fit this category! Another unexpected surprise!

Celebrity's Name: Jay Waverly North

Celebrity Description:
From Wikipedia: "Jay Waverly North (born August 3, 1951, in Hollywood, California, USA) is an actor best remembered for his lead role in the CBS television series Dennis the Menace. Chosen for the role by creator Hank Ketcham himself, North appeared in some 146 episodes of the weekly half-hour comedy with costars Herbert Anderson, Gloria Henry, Joseph Kearns, Sylvia Field, and Gale Gordon." "He later appeared in several movies as a teen and as a young adult. He also starred in the television series Maya, with co-star Sajid Khan as well as a lead role in episode 38 of The Man From U.N.C.L.E., "The Deadly Toys Affair" (1965) where he played a young genius, Bartlett Warshowsky. He also did voice work for the Flintstones' spin-off The Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm Show, where he provided the voice of a teenage Bamm-Bamm Rubble." "Finding himself forever typecast as "Dennis the Menace," North quit acting and joined the Navy in the 1970s. North became a member of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in April 1978, while he was serving aboard a ship home-ported in Norfolk, Virginia. He later served as a prison security guard in Florida. He is now retired and lives in Lake Butler, the seat of Union County in northern Florida. North is the son of actor/songwriter Hal Hopper and Dorothy North."

Celebrity Type: Actor