Potters Field Cemetery - Lyons, New York
18T E 334140 N 4770328
This little known cemetery is located between the villages of Lyons and Newark, New York. It was severely overgrown for many years until some ambitious boy scouts got together and cleared the overgrowth and put up some signage.
Location: New York, United States

Potters Field is a small cemetery located on a small hill not far from the old Lyons Jail. According to records, the graves in this cemetery were prisoners in the jail that died while in custody. Some were prisoners due to their criminal activities, others were simply men that had no other place to stay and were incarcerated for their own good and to keep them from living on the street. A new jail was built a couple of miles down the road and this jail was torn down to make room for a nursing home. Many years later, it was discovered that the graves were here and then an effort was put forth by concerned local citizens to clean up the area and put up some signage dedicated to those forgotten souls. All of the markers are very small, laid flat into the ground and have nothing but a letter on them. Not much information is available to put a name to these graves, although it is still being researched at this time, and a few have been identified. A personal count of the visible grave markers comes up with just over 30 graves in this cemetery.