Shoreline Brewery
Shoreline Brewery is a brewpub near Lake Michigan in the town of Michigan City, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This brew pub has been built in an older, restored building that appears to have served as a warehouse/industrial building at some time in the past. The exterior gives the impression this is still a run-down building, but that is misleading as the interior has been nicely refurbished. There is a large dining area with a smaller room for family dining.

One side of the main dining room is a long bar, and there is a raised area where they have live music at times. Behind the bar is a glass wall, and you can seen the brewery and fermintation tanks. The hours below are the weeknight hours the kitchen is open, but the bar remains open until midnight. Friday and Saturday closing is 2:00AM and the kitchen is open an hour later.

The pub side offers several food offerings with sandwiches under $10, while full dinners are $17-24. Appetizers are also available. The brewery side is know for it's hoppy beer. The Beltaine Scottish Ale took silver medals at the 2006 and 2008 World Beer Cup. The Stella Blue, a summer blueberry ale, is a popular summer brew. Check out the brewery web site for a detailed description of their beers.

On an interesting note, the view as you exit the front door is a clear view of a nuclear power plant cooling tower. The brewpub is located just a block or two from Lake Michigan, and a large outlet mall is also close by.
Live Entertainment: yes

Outdoor Dining Available: yes