Capel Garmon Burial Chamber - Conwy, North Wales, UK
An impressive and well preserved Dolmen burial chamber in Capel Garmon.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The area is confined and is accessed via a small kissing gate. Sheep roam around freely and the farmer directed us to the monument in a very friendly manner.

There are a couple of signs which state that the monument was erected in the Neolithic age 2500 - 1900 B.C. for the communal burial of the dead. It was originally covered by a mound of stones and is similar in design to the Long Cairns found in South Wales and the Cotswolds. Parts of the tomb have been reinforced to preserve the stones. Surrounding the site are several small stones in a circular pattern.
Type: Dolmen

Purpose: