Attack by Lee's Corps - GHM 031-15 - Clayton Co., GA
16S E 745117 N 3713278
Attack by Lee's Corps state historic marker located on Fayetteville Road at North Avenue, Jonesboro, GA.

Attack by Lee's Corps

Gen. Hood's move to checkmate the Federal foray at Jonesboro on the one remaining railroad entering Atlanta, resulted in two major engagements August 31 & September 1, 1864.

Aug. 31. A concerted attack on the Fed. 15th A. C. between the town & Flint River westward, was made by Hardee's & S. D. Lee's corps [CS], the former advancing from below the town ­ the latter, in this sector, above it.

Lee's three divisions, Anderson's Clayton's, & Stevenson's, moved directly on the intrenched front of the Federal forces at the river, but lacking adequate support on their left, Lee's troops were forced to abandon the field.

GHM 031-15 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1956

Type of Marker: Highway