Battlefield Landmark - GHM 031-27 - Clayton Co., GA
16S E 744852 N 3712657
Battlefield Landmark state historic marker located on the west side of US 41 between Robert E Lee Parkway & Dixon Rd.

Battlefield Landmark

One of the few natural landmarks of the battle fought here Aug. 31, 1864, is the deep gully S. of marker -- the bed of a small stream flowing W. to Flint River. N. of, & parallel to it was the refused line of Harrow's div. of the 15th, prolonged by Rice's brigade (Corse's div.), 16th A.C. (USA) facing S. & extending W. to the river. Cleburne's, Maney's & Bate's divs., Hardee's A.C. (CSA) attacked the refused line from south of the gully, only to find it a fatal obstacle to a concerted assault on the intrenched [sic] lines & artillery of Harrow & Rice. Hardee's attack was the signal for advance of S.D. Lee's A.C. on the 15th corps front facing Jonesboro.

GHM 031-27 Georgia Historical Commission 1958

Type of Marker: Highway