Memorial to the Confederate Soldiers of Mecklenburg County Obelisk
17S E 513957 N 3899155
On obelisk memorial to the Confederate Soldiers of Mecklenburg County in Elmwood Cemetery, Charlotte, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The inscription on the obelisk reads: To The Confederate Soldiers Of Mecklenburg County And The Unknown Who Rest Here 1861 - 1865. We Honor Them And Remember Them. Erected By The Women of Charlotte 1887.

A Confederate War Memorial to the Soldiers of Mecklenburg County, North Carolina and the Unknown That Rest Here. A beautiful and well maintained memorial to the Confederate Soldiers who are buried here and throughout Mecklenburg County. There are graves surrounding the obelisk and monuments to the regiments from Mecklenburg County. The graves of the confederate soldiers were interred here from the various surrounding areas in 1870.

Maintenance and upkeep is provided by Major Egbert A. Ross Camp 1423 Sons of Confederate Veterans Charlotte, North Carolina.

Date Created/Placed: 1887

Elmwood Cemetery 700 W 6th St Charlotte Mecklenburg County North Carolina 28202