Cobblestone Historic District - Childs, NY
17T E 727885 N 4796525
The Cobblestone Historic District consists of three cobblestone buildings in rural New York State, between Buffalo and Rochester.
Location: New York, United States

Cobblestone construction is one of the most interesting of American vernacular building types. It originated in the Rochester, NY area and most structures were built between 1825 and 1860 from the Ice Age residue of glacially rounded stones. The First Universalist Church, the Ward House, and the District 5 Schoolhouse are the best documented and best preserved examples of early cobblestone construction.

The First Univeralist Church is the first constructed cobblestone church in North America. It is Federal in style with a symmetrical arrangement of windows and doors. The cobblestones consist of marble, granite, dolomite, limestone and sandstone. This provides a variety of colors throughout. The quoins are rough-hewn irregular shaped limestone. The lintels are made of brick.

The Ward House was probably used as a parsonage to the church. It is also Federal in style and has a hip roof. The front here is also symmetrical and is made of carefully selected field cobbles. The quoins are evenly sized and hewn from Medina sandstone. The sides of the house incorporate a hexagonal pattern of cobbles which is believed to be developed in the area.

A 1/4 mile east from the church and house is the Gaines district No. 5 schoolhouse. The school is Greek Revival in style and has a unique construction feature. It was constructed with wood framing and the cobblestone veneer was applied to it, rather than traditional masonry methods.

Between the church and house and the schoolhouse are two other cobblestone houses, but they are not a part of the historic district. The Cobblestone Society have acquired all three buildings in the district and operate them as a museum.
Ridge Rd (NY Rt 104)
Childs, NY United States