Mt. Albion Cemetery - Albion, NY
Mt. Albion Cemetery is a picturesque rural cemetery between Buffalo and Rochester, NY.
Location: New York, United States

In a remote Erie Canal community of Western New York, Mt. Albion Cemetery is one of the finest small, intact rural cemeteries in the state. It illustrates the mid-19th century picturesque movement in American landscape architecture. Set on a drumlin, Mt. Alnion with its host of flowering shrubs and full grown trees stands alone from the surrounding cornfields.

In 1842 the trustees of the Village of Albion undertook the creation of a rural cemetery under the leadership of two citizens, Alexis Ward and Lorenzo Burrows. Ward and Burrows recommended the purchase of 25 acres of land many believe in the most beautiful in the region.

The unique tiered levels of burials and winding roads have been continued through the multiple land acquisitions in 1872, 1884 and 1894. The addition of an arched entrance, cemetery office and barn, and spring house, all made of local sandstone, adds to the special character of the cemetery.
NY Route 31
Albion, NY United States