Ward House - Childs, NY
17T E 727907 N 4796524
The Ward House is a cobblestone house built in 1836 and was used as a parsonage for the adjacent cobblestone church.
Location: New York, United States

From The Cobblestone Society Museum brochure:
Location, masonry, architecture and village history indicate that this 1 1/2 story Federal cottage, with its kitchen originally in the basement, was built in 1836 as a parsonage for the church by John Proctor. Mr. Proctor, village founder and catalyst to the building of the church, owned the land on which the house stands from settlement to 1861. In 1861 Mary Ann Dwinnell purchased the house and the mortgage was held by her nephew, Horace Greeley, until 1864.
Many of Mr. Greeley's family and friends were already residents of this area. E.R. Reynolds, then an attorney in Albion and Greeley's lifelong friend from Vermont, handled the sale of the property in 1864.
In 1975 the Cobblestone Society purchased the home, along with some of its Victorian contents, from its last owner, Mrs. Inez Ward, from whom the house is named.

The front of the house is made of carefully selected field cobbles. The quoins are of even size and hewn from Medina sandstone. The quoins, like the church, begin at the main floor level. Below these, field stones form the corners. The west and east sides show a bolder use of field cobbles with each set into a small hexagonal box known as the Gaines pattern, named for and first developed in the nearby Town of Gaines.

The Ward House is part of The Cobblestone Society Museum. Tours of both buildings are available. This house is also one of several buildings in the Cobblestone Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.
City, Town, Village Name: Childs, NY

Building Usage: Parsonage for the adjacent church, now part of a museum