Saint Clement's Chapel - Church of the Advent
16R E 762397 N 3376079
A historical marker about St. Clement's Chapel - Church of the Advent stands in front of the small historic chapel, which is now located in front of the Episcopal Church of the Advent in Tallahassee, Florida.

The historical marker text reads as follows: "Built in the town of Lloyd in 1890, this Episcopal chapel was dedicated as St. Clement's Church on June 14, 1895, by Edwin Gardner Weed, 3rd Bishop of Florida. William Betton of Tallahassee designed and built the structure at a cost of $3,500. The furnishings are the original ones, including the pine pews and reed organ. The Bishop's Chair, oldest in Florida, dates from 1838 and is the only one in existence that the first five Bishops of Florida all used. The chapel was moved to this site and rededicated on November 29, 1959, by Edward Hamilton West, 5th Bishop of Florida."
Marker Number: F-173

Date: 1969

County: Leon

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Florida Board of Parks and Historical Memorials in Cooperation With the Church of the Advent