WOMEN TAKE ACTION IN CORAL GABLES (The Roxcy O'Neal Bolton House)
17R E 571992 N 2848620
The home of the founder of the Miami-Dade chapter of the National Organization for Women. Read the link. She makes a good point.

MARKER TEXT:
Title: WOMEN TAKE ACTION IN CORAL GABLES (The Roxcy O'Neal Bolton House)
Location: Alhambra Circle and Madrid
County: Miami-Dade
City: Coral Gables
Description: Built in 1933, this Mediterranean Revival house is a contributing structure in the Coral Gables Plantation Historic District, one of the earliest developments in the city planned by George Merrick. Throughout the late 1960s and the 1970s, this house became a meeting place for those who campaigned for equal rights for women. Resident and pioneer feminist Roxcy O?Neal Bolton opened her home as headquarters to organize numerous rallies and marches and founded the Miami Dade Chapter of the National Organization for Women. In an effort to bring public attention to the special needs of women, organizational meetings were held in this house to establish Women in Distress, the first women?s rescue shelter in Florida, and the Rape Treatment Center at Jackson Memorial Hospital. Community meetings were also held here to create the Citizen?s Crime Watch of Dade County, one of the first of its kind in the country. Under Roxcy Bolton?s leadership, the perseverance of all those who volunteered their time here created a forceful voice for justice for those who would otherwise not be heard.
Marker Number: F-409

Date: 1999

County: Miami-Dade

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: A Florida Heritage Site, Sponsored by the Coral Gables Historic Preservation Board and the Florida Department of State