J.B. EVANS HOUSE ALSO KNOWN AS THE SANDOWAY HOUSE NATURE CENTER
A brand new 2008 marker in Delray Beach on A1A.

MARKER TEXT:
J.B. EVANS HOUSE
ALSO KNOWN AS THE SANDOWAY HOUSE NATURE CENTER

The Sandoway House Nature Center was designed as a home by Samuel Ogren, Sr., in 1936 for early Delray Beach winter resident J.B. Evans, a retired produce broker. It is one of the last remaining Resort Colonial Revival houses in Delray Beach. Significant Resort Colonial Revival elements include the board-and-batten siding, the open second-story porch, and original double-hung windows. Built during the Great Depression, the only ostentation is the cathedral window on the south side of the residence. The dune garden and native plantings surrounding the house retain the oceanfront setting that was typical of the neighborhood in the 1930s. In 1998 the house opened to the public as a nature center in an historical setting. Purchase and rehabilitation was made possible through contributions from many local private and corporate sponsors and through public funds from Palm Beach County, the City of Delray Beach, the Florida Communities Trust, and the Florida Department of State. The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002

A Florida Heritage Site, Sponsored by Palm Beach County, the City of Delray Beach and the Florida Department of State
Marker Number: F-617

Date: 2008

County: Palm Beach

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Palm Beach County, the City of Delray Beach and the Florida Department of State