The Skirmish at LaFayette Station
A Civil War skirmish in Rossville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

On December 27, 1863 Layfayette Station (now known as Rossville) saw the culmination of an incredible moth in West Tennessee history. It began with a Presidential order giving General Bedford Forrest an independent command. The General wished to break the invading Federal's Army's occupation and control of West Tennessee. He needed more troops, food, horses and arms. Arriving from Okolona, Mississippi on December second with four hundred fifty men, five wagons, and two cannon they moved into West Tennessee. by Christmas day recruiting had swelled the force to 3500 men. Thirty five Federal wagons had been captured along with two hundred head of cattle and three hundred hogs. Federal General S.A. Hurlbut under orders from General W.T. Sherman had amassed 20,000 men from the 16th Amry Corps to trap General Forrest and block his return to Mississippi. After forty days of rain the river was very high. All bridges over the Wolf river from Memphis to Cornith were ordered burned. The bridge here had been dismantled rather than burned. Boards were stacked within the fort on this side of the river. Piers and beams were still standing. A diversion Confederate force of 700 was sent to cross the Raleigh ferry to make a feint at memphis and strike out to the South. Two hundred Confederates attacked the Fort here. Most were unarmed, but they came suddenly and loudly. The Federals abandoned the Fort leaving four dead and fled toward Moscow. Fifty Confederates were in pursuit when a trainload of Federals from Lagrange appeared. After firing upon the train it retreated and the Confederates tore up the tracks. The bridge here was reassembled and General Forrest lead the troops, most on foot, back to Mississippi. The escape was complete. No Confederates were wounded or killed. The following month, Gen. Forrest was promoted to Major-General and Hurlbut was relieved of duty by General Sherman.
Marker Name: The Skirmish at Lafayette Station

Marker Location: Roadside