NORTH OCEAN BOULEVARD - north marker
There are two identical markers along A1A near Delray in Gulf Stream. This is the northern one.

Title: NORTH OCEAN BOULEVARD
Location:Gulf Stream
County: Palm Beach
City: Gulf Stream

Description: In 1992 North Ocean Boulevard (State Road A1A) in the Town of Gulf Stream was designated as a State Historic Scenic Highway to preserve the last remaining Australian pine canopy and the original character and beauty of the 1920s A1A in Florida. State Road A1A through Gulf Stream is one of the earliest, most scenic and most important north-south highways in Palm Beach County and was officially opened in 1916 in this area. In the 1920s, Australian pines were planted on both sides of the road in South Florida, up to the freeze line, to act as a windbreak. Being a fast growing species, a canopy over A1A soon developed, adding greatly to the beauty, charm and character of the area. This canopy has been destroyed with the exception of that remaining in Gulf Stream. Ironically, Australian pines are now too prolific and are not as welcomed in some areas as they once were. Yet the Town has protected the canopy and has obtained authority from the State to restore it, which is gradually being accomplished.
Marker Number: F-490

Date: 2003

County: Palm Beach

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: A Florida Heritage Site, Sponsored by the Town of Gulf Stream and the Florida Department of State