MUSEUM OF CORAL SPRINGS HISTORY
There's nothing fancy about this museum and it was closed when I got there.

Title: MUSEUM OF CORAL SPRINGS HISTORY
Location:
County: Broward
City: Coral Springs
Description: Coral Ridge Properties built the City's first real estate office in 1964 at the intersection of Route 441 and Wiles Road, just outside the City limits. This 30-by-20 foot single-room wooden structure displayed maps and plats of subdivisions, none of which had been built in 1964. In 1966 Coral Ridge Properties built a large administration building at 9551 Sample Road and offered the real estate office to the City, provided they move it. It was moved to 4500 Woodside Drive and became Coral Springs' first administration building. In 1968 it became the first police station. When the police moved to a larger facility in 1972, it became the Jaycees' clubhouse. By 1976 the building was considered obsolete and moved to the City dump, to be used as a fire department training facility for smoke drills. When it was accidentally set on fire, a group of concerned citizens formed the Landmark Restoration Committee with the intent of rescuing the building and restoring it for use as a museum. In 1977, the building was moved again but this time with an accompanying parade as a flat bed truck moved it to its permanent home in Mullins Park. On March 4, 1978, it was fully restored and opened as the Mini Museum.
Marker Number: F-518

Date: 2004

County: Broward

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: A Florida Heritage Site and Sponsored by the Coral Springs Historical Advisory Committee and the Florida Department of State