THE BAREFOOT MAILMEN
17R E 592972 N 2917966
This marker is located in an obscure area of Spanish River Park in Boca. At least you have the coordinates to find it now!

MARKER TEXT:
Title: THE BAREFOOT MAILMAN
Location:at Spanish River Park, A1A
County: Palm Beach
City: Boca Raton
Description: Along this beach in the 1880's and early 1890's walked United States mailmen on their sixty-six mile journey between Palm Beach and Miami. The trip required three days each way and they passed this spot the second day. They walked barefoot at the wet surf line, the hardest surface, with their mail bags and shoes slung over their shoulders. One of them, James E. Hamilton, drowned trying to cross Hillsborough Inlet.
Marker Number: F-180

Date: 1971

County: Palm Beach

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Sponsored by Estahakee' chapter National Society Daughters of the American Revolution in Cooperation with the Florida Historical Society and Department of State, Bureau of Historic Preservation