Camp Miles - Punta Gorda, FL
17R E 419251 N 2980747
Located at 38751 Bermont Road, Punta Gorda, FL, 33982, 15 miles east of Punta Gorda and 3 miles west of the intersection of SR 31.

Camp Miles is comprised of 1,280 acres and is part of the Cecil Webb Wildlife Management area. The reservation includes two facilities: Camp Miles (for Boy Scouts and Explorers) and Camp Gannett (for Cub Scouts and their families). Camp Miles is part of the Price-Sanders Scout Reservation.

History of Camp Miles:

Dr. Franklin Miles was a native of Indiana, and was orphaned at a very early age. Through strong determination he became a leader in the research and medical fields. After earning his degree as a doctor of medicine, Dr. Miles started his practice in Indiana. As his practice grew, he, along with several of his associates, recognized the need to develop medicines that could be taken by patients without prescription, thus the idea of "patent medicine." With his associates, Miles Laboratory was founded in Elkhart, Indiana. Today , the lab and its worldwide affiliates are widely known as the producers of Alka-Seltzer!

In 1904, Dr. Miles came to Fort Myers to retire. While he lived in Fort Myers, he was very active in community and civic affairs. He had a particular interest in youth and young men, who possessed the will and determination to overcome all challenges in life to be a success. Our camp is a memorial to this man, Dr. Franklin Miles, and his family.

The Price-Sanders Scout Reservation, of which Camp Miles is a part, occupies a section of land one mile wide and two miles deep, on the eastern boundary of the Cecil Webb Wildlife Management Area, in Charlotte county. Within the boundaries of the camp are various types of trees, plants and shrubs that are native to this portion of Florida.

The buildings on the Reservation (PSSR) include: a central dining hall, individual troop campsites, a health lodge, a trading post, archery, rifle and shotgun ranges, a chapel by the lake, and ecology lodge, a central heated shower facility, a training lodge, a swimming pool, a boating island for aquatics.Camp Miles, like Camp Flying Eagle, is going through some renovations. Recently Embark employees volunteered to come out and paint the Trading Post.

Information taken from (visit link)