The Barnhisel House Museum - Girard, OH
17T E 524706 N 4557039
Henry Barnhisel was one of the early settlers in this area with 318 acres of the Connecticut Western Reserve. This Greek revival style house, built around 1840, is now maintained as a museum and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Ohio, United States

Text of the Ohio state historical marker:

"Built circa 1840 by Henry Barnhisel Jr. in the Greek Revival architectural style, the Barnhisel home is one of the oldest remaining structures in Girard. Henry and Eve Anna Barnhisel purchased the land where the house stands in 1813 when they acquired 318 acres in the Connecticut Western Reserve. The couple moved onto the land with their eleven children, and the family lived among a large group of Pennsylvania Germans who settled in Liberty Township. Their son, Henry Jr., took over the farm after his father's death in 1824. In 1833 he married Susan Townsend. Henry contributed to his community by playing a key role in the building of both the Methodist Church and the first brick school in Girard and Liberty Township. He fathered five daughters, some of whom married into other leading families of the Mahoning Valley, including William Tod, son of the governor. Two granddaughters married into the Wicks and Stambaughs."

Theme:
Local history