BOCA RATON TOWN HALL
17R E 591134 N 2914922
I knew about this marker from the locationless geocaching days. This sits in front of their beautiful Town Hall building.

MARKER TEXT:
Title: BOCA RATON TOWN HALL
Location:71 North Federal Highway.
County: Palm Beach
City: Boca Raton
Description: Designed in the Mediterranean Revival style by the architect Addison C. Mizner and completed by the architect William E. Alysmeyer, the Boca Raton Town Hall opened in April 1927 as the city's first municipal building, fire station and police department. The Cramer & Cramer Construction Company developed architectural plans with an elaborate front entrance, a gilded dome atop the bell tower and interior finishes with products of the Mizner Industries. The Woman's Club opened Boca Raton's first public library here in 1927 and the second floor served as a private residence of the fire chief for a number of years. In the early years, the Council Chamber/Court Room was the only public meeting room in Boca Raton and was used by numerous social groups, as well as providing a polling place for city voters. In 1975, the city declared that the building should become a museum and in 1976 the Boca Raton Historical Society located its office here. In recognition of its historic and architectural significance, the Boca Raton Town Hall was listed in the National Register of Historic Places as "Old City Hall" in 1980. Several municipal offices occupied the building until 1983 and the Town Hall was restored to its original architectural design by the Boca Raton Historical Society in 1984 for use as a local history museum and archives.
Marker Number: F-333

Date: 1991

County: Palm Beach

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Sponsored by the Palm Beach Town Committee, National Society of colonial Dames in Cooperation with the Florida Department of State