Sweetheart Corners Sign - Syracuse, New York
This Googie sign is located in North Syracuse, New York on US Route 11.
Location: New York, United States

Sweetheart Corners is located at the intersection of Route 11 and Taft Road in North Syracuse. It all started with Sweetheart Market, a family-owned store on the corner around 1952. The corner used to have a small produce stand that was opened by Thomas Spinelli in 1945. Around 1952 his son-in-law George Gelsomin bought the business. Under his ownership, the stand grew and became a small corner store. In 1979 a larger supermarket was built behind the small corner store. The corner store was then destroyed to make room for a parking lot. Gelsomin passed the business on to his son, George T. Gelsomin, in the late 80's. Sweetheart Market provided a friendlier atmosphere than the large chain stores, thus making it a favorite with the local residents.
Financial reasons forced the Sweetheart Market to go out of business in July of 2003. The supermarket was demolished and an Eckerd store is what now stands in it's place. However, the sign that brought smiles to many was not destroyed and remained on the corner as a reminder of days gone by. The sign was taken down to undergo a complete restoration in 2007 and is now in perfect condition, back on the corner it has watched over for over 50 years.

Here is a link to a local blog type website that shows this sign along with a couple of other local Googie signs.
Type of Structure: Signage

Upswept Roof / Folded Plate Roof(s): no